Dundics v. Eric Petroleum Corp. , 2017 Ohio 640 ( 2017 )
[…] following conduct identified in R.C. 4735.01(A):
    (1) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases, or negotiates the
    sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate;
    (2) Offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange,
    purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate;
    ***
    (7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of
    any transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is
    calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real
    estate;
    R.C. 4735.01(B) defines “real estate” as including “leaseholds as well as any
    and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or
    incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but
    does not include cemetery interment rights.”
    {¶12} In Binder, plaintiff alleged that he agreed, in return for compensation, to
    identify landowners with whom defendant could negotiate to obtain mineral rights.
    Binder at *1. Plaintiff acknowledged that some payment had been offered by
    -5-