Dundics v. Eric Petroleum Corp. , 2017 Ohio 640 ( 2017 )
[…] the mineral and surface estates.” 
    Id. at 60.
    If the lessor conveys title to either the
    surface or mineral estates to a third party, the lease is binding on those successors
    and is therefore an encumbrance that remains with the realty. 
    Id. at ¶
    61, citing
    Eisenbarth at ¶ 30. The lease affects the value of the property. 
    Id. at ¶
    64. The “effect
    on ownership, possession, and custody is an inherent attribute of an oil and gas
    lease.” 
    Id. {¶23} In
    light of the above, we return to the language of R.C. 4735.01(B)’s
    definition of “real estate.” Real estate “includes leaseholds as well as any and every
    interest or estate in land.” Buell reminds us that the Ohio Supreme Court has “long
    held that the use of the term ‘any’ in a phrase encompasses ‘every’ and ‘all’
    examples of the subject described.” 
    Id. at ¶
    34. Further, the word “includes” indicates
    a partial list. 
    Id. at ¶