State v. Jones , 2019 Ohio 133 ( 2019 )
[…] {¶2}    Ohio’s version of Megan’s Law became effective in 1997.           Under
    Megan’s Law, offenders who had committed a sexually-oriented offense that was not
    registration-exempt were labeled a sexually-oriented offender, a habitual sexual
    offender, or a sexual predator based upon the crime committed and the findings
    made by the trial court at a sexual-offender-classification hearing. State v. Clay, 
    177 Ohio App.3d 78
    , 
    2008-Ohio-2980
    , 
    893 N.E.2d 909
     (1st Dist.). Pursuant to the
    Megan’s Law version of R.C. 2950.01(D)(3), felonious assault was a sexually-oriented
    offense when it was committed “with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires
    of the offender.” Keeney v. State, 
    188 Ohio App.3d 498
    , 
    2010-Ohio-3507
    , 
    935 N.E.2d 941
    , ¶ 3 (1st Dist.). As we noted in Keeney, “In 2003 the legislature replaced
    ‘committed with the purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender’