Li v. Yang , 2012 Ohio 2491 ( 2012 )
[…] his new wife in an attempt to divert money and reduce his gross income from his medical
    practice and, in turn, to reduce his child support obligation). Cameron v. Cameron, 10th
    Dist. No. O6-AP-793, 
    2007-Ohio-3994
    .
    {¶47} R.C. 3119.22 provides further that a court may deviate from the amount of
    child support indicated in the child support guidelines if, after considering the factors and
    criteria set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the amount calculated would
    be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. R.C.
    3119.23 lists 16 factors a trial court may consider in deviating from the amount of child
    support that otherwise results from the use of the basic child support schedule and
    worksheet, including “(H) [b]enefits that either parent receives from remarriage or
    sharing living expenses with another person[.]” See Inscoe v. Inscoe, 
    121 Ohio App.3d 396
    , 426, 
    700 N.E.2d 70
    , (4th Dist.1997).
    {¶48} Before considering the benefits a parent receives from remarriage or from
    sharing living expenses with another person, the trial court must first make findings that