In re J.M. , 2019 Ohio 801 ( 2019 )
[…] evidence that J.M. “cannot or should not be returned to [her] within a reasonable period
    of time.” For either or both reasons, we find that T.B.’s first assignment of error is not
    well-taken.
    Best Interest of the Child
    {¶ 43} In her second assignment of error, T.B. argues that the trial court’s
    decision—that it was in the child’s best interest to deny Jones’ complaint for legal
    custody—was against the manifest weight of the evidence. T.B. does not challenge the
    trial court’s other best interest findings under R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(a)-(e).
    {¶ 44} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child is adjudicated an abused,
    neglected or dependent child, the court may award legal custody of the child “to either
    parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child.” R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). “Legal custody vests in the
    custodian the physical care and control of the child while residual parental rights and
    responsibilities remain intact.” In re M.M., 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2010-12-034, 2011-
    Ohio-3913, ¶ 7; R.C. 2151.011(B)(17).