State v. Zimmerman , 2014 Ohio 1152 ( 2014 )
[…] his Crim.R. 32.1 motion, an evidentiary hearing is not required.” State v. Madeline, 11th
    Dist. Trumbull No. 2000-T-0156, 
    2002 Ohio App. LEXIS 1348
    , 17 (Mar. 22, 2002).
    {¶15} Initially, we note that Zimmerman’s Motion to Withdraw Plea was centered
    almost entirely upon his contention that the court of common pleas lacked jurisdiction,
    since one of the offenses before it was a misdemeanor and could only be resolved in a
    municipal court. The trial court properly found no merit in this argument.
    {¶16} Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, “[t]he court of common pleas has original
    jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive
    jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” The Ohio
    Supreme Court has rejected the contention that a court of common pleas does not have
    jurisdiction in misdemeanor cases. “Jurisdiction over all crimes and offenses is vested
    in the Court of Common Pleas, unless such jurisdiction is vested specifically and