State v. Oringer , 2016 Ohio 5009 ( 2016 )
[…] The appellate court’s standard for review is not
    2
    whether the sentencing court abused its discretion. The appellate
    court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and
    convincingly finds either of the following:
    (a) That the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings
    under division (B) or (D) of section 2929.13, division (B)(2)(e) or
    (C)(4) of section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the
    Revised Code, whichever, if any, is relevant;
    (b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
    {¶7}   R.C. 2929.41, which governs multiple sentences, provides, in pertinent
    part: “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail
    term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison
    term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state[.]” R.C.
    2929.41(A) (emphasis added).        R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides that a trial court may
    require an offender to serve consecutive prison terms if it finds
    that the consecutive service is necessary to protect the public from