In re Guardianship of J.C. , 2018 Ohio 4833 ( 2018 )
[…] hearing renders the trial court’s appointment of appellee as administrator of the estate of
    M.A.R.C. void as well. As noted in the first assignment of error, the parties anticipated a
    hearing that did not occur. Instead the trial court rendered a decision claiming that it
    “considered all of the requirements in the applicable section of ORC 2113.06” and found
    that “it would be in the best interest and it’s appropriate to appoint” appellee and that
    appellee “would be best suited.”
    {¶20} Revised Code Section 2113.06(A)(2) states in relevant part that
    “Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this
    division, in the following order *** [t]o one of the next of kin of the deceased ***.” The
    parties agree that appellant is next of kin to the decedent, so this section gives her priority
    for appointment as administrator. Sub-section (B) applies only if appellant were “to fail to