In re Guardianship of J.C. , 2018 Ohio 4833 ( 2018 )
[…] R. 11.1(C) reply briefs shall not be filed unless
    ordered by the court. Because this court did not order filing of a reply brief, the Appellant's
    Reply Brief shall not be considered.
    ANALYSIS
    {¶12} The common element in appellant’s assignments of error is the lack of an
    evidentiary hearing. The trial court granted appellee’s petition for guardianship and
    application to administer the estate without conducting a hearing, and appellant contends
    that failure is a violation of the applicable statutes and her constitutional rights.
    {¶13} Revised Code Section 2111.02(C) contains a requirement regarding a
    hearing prior to the appointment of a guardian: “Prior to the appointment of a guardian or
    limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a
    hearing on the matter of the appointment.” The Supreme Court of Ohio “has long
    recognized that use of the word “shall” denotes that compliance with the commands of
    that statute is mandatory (Emphasis sic.)”. Brown v. Levin, 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 335
    , 2008-
    Ohio-4081, 
    894 N.E.2d 35