Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Allied Technical Servs., Inc. , 2014 Ohio 748 ( 2014 )
[…] loss to * * * property * * *, there may be a right of contribution even though
    judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of
    contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that
    tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor’s total
    recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that
    tortfeasor’s proportionate share.
    The statute goes on to provide, however, that it “does not impair any right of indemnity under
    existing law.”1 R.C. 2307.25(D). “If one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the
    right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is
    not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of the indemnity obligation.” 
    Id.
    {¶10} Thus, a contribution action concerns the obligation to pay a proportionate share of
    a joint obligation owed to an injured party. See Natl. Mut. Ins. Co v. Whitmer, 
    70 Ohio St.2d 149