Gattozzi v. Sheehan , 2016 Ohio 5230 ( 2016 )
[…] (5) sheriff sales of properties in aid of execution on judgments.          See R.C. 325.27,
    325.31, 325.08, 321.27, 2335.06, 118.17, 5139.34, and 5721.38.
    {¶75} The fiscal officer makes payments to individuals and entities for a
    multitude of reasons.     R.C. 325.17 directs the county treasurer to pay salaries and
    benefits to county employees on a biweekly basis “from the county treasury.”
    Compensation for employees may also include irregular payments, such as compensation
    for unused vacation and holiday time or back pay. R.C. 325.19.
    {¶76} Pursuant to R.C. 325.191, employees may also receive “tuition
    reimbursement and educational material reimbursement.”              Staff development and
    continuing education “may include the expenditure of training funds for special teachers,
    consultants and educational facilities necessary to implement the program.” 
    Id. The county
    is authorized to enter into contracts with third-party professionals, vendors, and
    contractors for a variety of goods and services. See R.C. Chapter 9.23 et seq. If the
    treasurer makes a payment to a third party in a timely manner, the third-party recipient