Discover Bank v. Sweeney , 2012 Ohio 5402 ( 2012 )
[…] 56(E).
    {¶8}   At issue in this case is R.C. 1703.29(A), which provides that
    [t]he failure of any corporation to obtain a license under sections 1703.01 to
    1703.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code, does not affect the validity of any
    contract with such corporation, but no foreign corporation which should have
    obtained such license shall maintain any action in any court until it has obtained
    such license.
    R.C. 1703.03 provides that “[n]o foreign corporation not excepted from sections 1703.01 to
    1703.31 of the Revised Code, shall transact business in this state unless it holds an unexpired and
    uncanceled license to do so issued by the secretary of state.” A foreign corporation is “a
    corporation incorporated under the laws of another state or a bank, savings bank, or savings and
    loan association chartered under the laws of the United States, the main office of which is
    located in another state.” R.C. 1703.01(B).
    4
    {¶9}    Mr. Sweeney argued in his motion for summary judgment that Discover Bank
    lacked capacity to maintain the action against him because it was a foreign corporation and was
    not licensed to do business in Ohio.