Young v. Durrani , 2016 Ohio 5526 ( 2016 )
[…] the same or similar circumstances through, among other things, negligent
    diagnosis, medical mismanagement and mistreatment * * *, including but
    not limited to improper selection for surgery, improper performance of
    the surgery, improper assistance during [the] surger/ies [sic] and
    improper follow up care addressing a patient’s concerns.
    Everything alleged in the claim “arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment”
    of Ms. Young, so we conclude that the negligence claim is a medical claim. See R.C.
    2305.113(E)(3).
    {¶21}      Similarly the Youngs’ claim for negligent credentialing and retention is a
    medical claim because it results from the “hiring, training, supervision, retention, or
    termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care, or treatment.”             R.C.
    2305.113(E)(3)(b)(ii).    Likewise, the claim for loss of consortium falls within the
    definition of medical claim because it is a “derivative claim[] for relief that arise[s] from
    the plan of care, medical diagnosis, or treatment of a person.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(a)
    and (E)(7).
    {¶22}      Less clear are the remaining three claims against The Christ Hospital—
    claims for fraud, violation of the OCSPA and product liability. Our task in determining