Young v. Durrani , 2016 Ohio 5526 ( 2016 )
[…] “intertwined” with its review of the constitutionality of the statute of repose, and thus
    concludes that this court lacks jurisdiction to review the issue.
    {¶35}    Ohio’s peer-review privilege statutes are found in R.C. 2305.25 et seq.
    Prior to April 2003, plaintiffs had a qualified ability to access information in a peer-review
    file under former R.C. 2305.251. Bailey v. Manor Care of Mayfield Hts., 2013-Ohio-4927,
    17
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    
    4 N.E.3d 1071
    , ¶ 21 (8th Dist.). However, the General Assembly revised R.C. 2305.251 in
    April 2003, and it was subsequently renumbered to current R.C. 2305.252. 
    Id. R.C. 2305.252
    now provides that “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review
    committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to
    discovery * * *.” The statute further provides that “[a]n order by a court to produce for
    discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final
    order.” R.C. 2305.252. “This change in law ‘manifested the legislature’s clear intent to
    provide a complete shield to the discovery of any information used in the course of a peer
    review committee’s proceedings.’ ” Bailey at ¶ 21, quoting Tenan v. Huston, 165 Ohio