Young v. Durrani , 2016 Ohio 5526 ( 2016 )
[…] orders.” Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 3(B)(2). There is no jurisdictional statute
    that authorizes us to review the court’s decision as to the peer-review-immunity statute,
    R.C. 2305.251, at this juncture. Unlike decisions as to the constitutionality of the statute
    of repose, the legislature has declined to define such decisions as “final orders,” such that
    immediate appellate review is available.
    {¶13}    In an attempt to find a “final order” so that it may reach the peer-review-
    immunity issue, the dissent looks to R.C. 2305.252(A). R.C. 2305.252(A) is a provision
    that provides generally for the confidentiality of peer-review proceedings. It contains a
    special jurisdictional provision that “an order by a court to produce for discovery or for
    use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final order.” R.C.
    2305.252(A). Relying upon this statute, the dissent insists we should go ahead and
    reach the court’s decision as to the constitutionality of the peer-review-immunity
    statute.
    {¶14}    There are two flaws in the dissent’s logic. Most basically, it glosses over