State v. Mackey , 2011 Ohio 2529 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶17}     To consider Mackey’s conduct in its proper context, we must identify the
    conduct proscribed by the statutory sections that the court found Mackey guilty of
    violating. The obstructing-official-business statute, R.C. 2921.31(A), provides that “[n]o
    person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the
    performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official’s official
    capacity, shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of
    the public official’s lawful duties.” R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), the relevant subsection of the
    falsification statute, states that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or
    knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * *
    [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the
    public official’s official function.”
    8 State v. Johnson, 
    supra,
     syllabus.
    9 Id. at ¶47-52 (Brown, C.J.); id. at ¶59-71 (O’Connor, J.); id. at ¶72-83 (O’Donnell, J.)
    10 Id. at syllabus.
    11 R.C. 2941.25(A); see, also, R.C. 2941.25(B); Johnson, 
    supra, at ¶56
    .
    6