State ex rel. Elias v. Tibbals , 2012 Ohio 1210 ( 2012 )
[…] same relief. This court dismissed that action due to Elias’s failure to comply with
    mandatory procedural requirements. Likewise, we must dismiss this action.
    {¶3} In Case No. 96832, this court dismissed Elias’s complaint because he failed
    to support it with an affidavit and cashier statement reflecting his prisoner account as
    required by R.C. 2969.25(C).        In this case, Elias has attached to the complaint the
    cashier statement but the affidavit of indigency is not notarized.      An affidavit must be
    notarized to comply with R.C. 2969.25. State ex rel. Jerninghan v. Russo, 8th Dist. No.
    95573, 
    2010-Ohio-5377
    , at ¶ 5.
    {¶4} Additionally, R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that an inmate commencing a civil
    action support his complaint with “an affidavit that contains a description of each civil
    action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any
    state or federal court.”   Elias has not provided this information to this court in any form.
    {¶5} “The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure to comply
    with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.” (Citations omitted.)        State ex rel.
    White v. Bechtel, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 11