State v. Rosa , 2012 Ohio 1042 ( 2012 )
[…] that counsel had a duty to request severance where he knew that Charlene’s prejudicial
    testimony would be introduced.
    {¶23} The joinder of defendants and the avoidance of multiple trials is favored in
    the law because joinder “conserves judicial and prosecutorial time, lessens the not
    inconsiderable expenses of multiple trials, diminishes inconvenience to witnesses, and
    minimizes the possibility of incongruous results in successive trials before different
    juries.” State v. Thomas, 
    61 Ohio St.2d 223
    , 225, 
    400 N.E.2d 401
     (1980).
    {¶24} R.C. 2945.13 states:
    When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital
    offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on
    application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said
    defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.
    {¶25} Whether an accused shall be tried separately from a co-defendant is a matter
    within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Abbott, 
    152 Ohio St. 228
    , 
    89 N.E.2d 147
     (1949).    Joinder is the rule rather than the exception.   The burden is on the