State v. Gregory , 2016 Ohio 7940 ( 2016 )
[…] appointment, must have recused himself from the case. The State points out
    no facts exist to suggest that Mulford was familiar with the defendant or the
    particular facts of the case; that Mulford was a potential witness in the case;
    that Mulford’s remuneration from the County or State was dependent upon
    the outcome of the case; and that Mulford owed any duty to Appellant as a
    former client. The State concludes no extreme bias was shown which
    required Judge Mulford’s recusal.
    {¶8} Our decision herein is controlled by R.C. 2701.031, which
    provides as follows:
    “If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested
    in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to
    or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding
    pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly
    Gallia App. No. 16CA3                                                         5
    otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending
    before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's
    counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk
    of the supreme court. The affidavit of disqualification shall be
    filed and decided in accordance with divisions (B) to (E) of
    section 2701.03 of the Revised Code, and, upon the filing of the
    affidavit, the provisions of those divisions apply to the affidavit,
    the proceeding, the judge, and the parties to the proceeding.”