State v. Koch , 2016 Ohio 7926 ( 2016 )
[…] received the maximum sentence because the trial court did not state reasons in support
    of its findings. We disagree.
    {¶12} The trial court sentenced appellant to a prison term of three years, the
    minimum statutorily-mandated penalty for the offense in light of appellant’s prior
    convictions.   The instant offense is a felony of the third degree pursuant to R.C.
    2950.99(A)(1)(b) because the highest-level offense requiring appellant to register is
    unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, a felony of the fourth degree pursuant to R.C.
    2907.04(A).
    {¶13} Appellant has two prior convictions for failure to provide notice of change of
    address, rendering him subject to R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b), which states:
    Knox County, Case No. 16-CA-16                                                                4
    In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division
    (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for
    a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or
    2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been
    convicted of or pleaded guilty to, or previously has been adjudicated
    a delinquent child for committing, a violation of a prohibition in section
    2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code when
    the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented
    offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under
    the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable
    category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court
    imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite
    prison term of no less than three years. The definite prison term
    imposed under this section, subject to divisions (C) to (I) of section
    2967.19 of the Revised Code, shall not be reduced to less than three
    years pursuant to any provision of Chapter 2967. or any other
    provision of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶14} As appellee points out, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) has been described as a
    “sentencing enhancement provision” which requires a mandatory minimum sentence of
    three years. See, e.g., State v. Barnes, 9th Dist. Lorain Nos. 13CA010502, 13CA010503,