In re S.M.T. , 2012 Ohio 1745 ( 2012 )
[…] When a
    custodial parent so obstructs the visits between the child and the noncustodial parent, then
    the best interest of the child is no longer being served.
    {¶8} Interference with visitation is particularly aggravating when the custodial
    parent wilfully ignores a visitation order and obstructs the child’s visits with the
    noncustodial parent. The noncustodial parent has few options in such cases. Ohio does
    not provide for civil damages resulting from one parent’s interference with the visitation
    rights of another (R.C. 2307.50 permits civil damages for “child stealing,” but that statute
    “does not create a civil action for one parent against the other parent who commits a child
    stealing crime against the parent’s own child.”) To be sure, a noncustodial parent whose
    visitation rights have been interfered with can initiate contempt proceedings against the
    offending parent. Unfortunately, motions of this type are costly to prosecute, particularly
    where, as here, the parents live in different states.