State ex rel. Belle Tire Distribs, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. , 2016 Ohio 7869 ( 2016 )
[…] was the appropriate remedy citing Saunders.         Black argued that, because she had
    already appealed the disallowance of other claims to the common pleas court, the
    commission did not have jurisdiction to invoke its continuing jurisdiction to deny her
    claim for other conditions.
    {¶ 30} In discussing the applicability of Saunders following the Supreme Court's
    decision in Alhamarshah, this court stated:
    In Saunders, the commission's district hearing officer
    ("DHO") issued an order allowing a condition described as
    "back." At the time, R.C. 4121.36(B) required the order
    allowing a condition to contain a "description of the part of
    the body and nature of the disability recognized in the
    claim." The commission subsequently attempted to correct
    the error by amending the part of the body affected from
    "back" to "lumbosacral" and "lumbar spine."
    The Supreme Court noted that a statutorily defective
    allowance, such as the one issued by the DHO, constituted a