Wells Fargo Bank v. Schwartz , 2012 Ohio 917 ( 2012 )
[…] , 373
    (1877); R.C. 5301.23.     A mortgage like the one Wells Fargo held on the Blossom
    property is, in equity, “a mere security for the performance of its condition of
    defeasance.” Swartz’s Executors v. Leist, 
    13 Ohio St. 419
    , 423 (1862). It does not grant
    legal title to the subject premises, nor does it afford a right of occupancy to the subject
    premises. Id. at 424. A mortgage is thus nothing more than a lien on the premises, the
    purpose of which is to put other lien holders on notice that there is a prior claim on the
    premises. R.C. 5301.233; GMAC Mtge. Corp. v. McElroy, 5th Dist. No 2004-CA-00380,
    
    2005-Ohio-2837
    , ¶ 16; R.C. 5301.01(B)(1)(b) (recording of a mortgage is “constructive
    notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent
    purchaser in good faith or any other subsequent holder of an interest in the property * *
    *”).
    B
    {¶10} The magistrate noted, “there is a dearth of legal authority specifically
    discussing the construction of a satisfaction or release of a mortgage lien.” This is likely
    because a document manifesting the satisfaction, discharge, or release of a lien speaks for