State v. Peters , 2016 Ohio 7773 ( 2016 )
[…] symptoms to avoid dealing with his legal issues. The psychiatrist opined to a reasonable
    degree of psychological certainty that appellant was capable of understanding the nature
    and objective of the proceedings against him, and to assist in his defense. The trial court
    sentenced appellant to thirty-six months incarceration on each count, to be served
    consecutively.
    {¶9}   Appellant assigns a single error on appeal:
    {¶10} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY DENYING APPELLANT’S REQUEST
    FOR A COMPETENCY EVALUATION.”
    {¶11} R.C. 2945.37 provides in pertinent part:
    (B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court,
    or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue
    of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the
    trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided
    in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
    shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's
    own motion.
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2015-0064                                                     5
    (C) The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under
    division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless
    the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall
    conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the
    evaluation or, in the case of a defendant who is ordered by the court
    pursuant to division (H) of section 2945.371 of the Revised Code to undergo
    a separate intellectual disability evaluation conducted by a psychologist
    designated by the director of developmental disabilities, within ten days
    after the filing of the report of the separate intellectual disability evaluation
    under that division. A hearing may be continued for good cause.
    (F) The court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial
    solely because the defendant is receiving or has received treatment as a
    voluntary or involuntary mentally ill patient under Chapter 5122. or a
    voluntary or involuntary resident with an intellectual disability under Chapter
    5123. of the Revised Code or because the defendant is receiving or has
    received psychotropic drugs or other medication, even if the defendant
    might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or medication.
    {¶12} Appellant argues that the court erred in failing to order a psychiatric
    evaluation of his competence, and by failing to hold a hearing concerning competency.
    {¶13} Where the issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial is raised prior