State ex rel. DeWine v. 333 Joseph, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 5090 ( 2014 )
[…] Ackerman v. Tri-City Geriatric & Health Care, Inc., 
    55 Ohio St.2d 51
    , 56, 
    378 N.E.2d 145
     (1978), quoting Stephan v. Daniels, 
    27 Ohio St. 527
    , 536 (1875); accord
    Dann at ¶ 21, quoting Ackerman at 56, 57 (“when a statute grants a specific
    -8-
    Case No. 9-13-71
    injunctive remedy, ‘the traditional concepts for the issuance of equity injunctions do
    not apply [.]’ * * * In the case of a statutory injunction, the moving party need only
    satisfy the statutory conditions.”). Because the injunction at issue was based on a
    statute, R.C. 3704.06, the trial court applied Ackerman to this case in place of the
    traditional injunction rules.
    {¶13} Nevertheless, although R.C. 3704.06 gives the trial court
    “jurisdiction to grant prohibitory and mandatory injunctive relief and to require
    payment of a civil penalty upon the showing that the person has violated this
    chapter or rules adopted thereunder,” the statute does not address the standard of
    proof required for the “showing” of the violation.                      (Emphasis added.) R.C.
    3704.06(B). Similarly, although the Ackerman decision established that certain