State ex rel. DeWine v. 333 Joseph, L.L.C. , 2014 Ohio 5090 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore,
    we issued an order allowing for the immediate appeal of the trial court’s preliminary injunction as a final
    appealable order. (See J. Entry Feb. 14, 2014.)
    -2-
    Case No. 9-13-71
    of asbestos-containing waste material, and failure to comply with the final orders
    of the Director of the Ohio EPA. (Id.)
    {¶3} Count Eight of the Complaint specifically alleged that on October 31,
    2012, the Director of the Ohio EPA issued Director’s Final Findings and Orders
    (“Director’s Orders”) pursuant to R.C. 3704.03(R) (authorizing the Ohio EPA
    Director to “issue, modify, or revoke orders requiring abatement of or prohibiting
    emissions that violate applicable emission standards or other requirements of this
    chapter and rules adopted thereunder, or requiring emission control devices or
    measures in order to comply with applicable emission standards or other
    requirements of this chapter and rules adopted thereunder”).       The Director’s
    Orders allegedly required 333 Joseph to “remove all regulated asbestos containing
    material from the Joseph Street site, prevent public access to the site during
    removal through use of temporary fencing, and properly dispose of all regulated