State v. Kerestes , 2019 Ohio 4142 ( 2019 )
[…] In the event of a
    violation of community control, appellant would serve a twenty-four month prison term.
    {¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
    consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
    I
    {¶ 4} "THE TRIAL COURT VIOLATED O.R.C. SECTION 2941.25(A) BY
    IMPOSING SENTENCES ON TWO ALLIED OFFENSES OF SIMILAR IMPORT."
    I
    {¶ 5} In her sole assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court erred in
    imposing sentences on two allied offenses of similar import. We agree.
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple counts and states the following:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    Richland County, Case No. 2019-CA-0031                                                3
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may
    be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses