Williams v. McClain , 2019 Ohio 4802 ( 2019 )
[…] Guar. Title and Trust Co. v. Am. Mtge. Solutions, Inc., 5th Dist.
    Delaware No. 00CAE12036, 
    2001 WL 958798
    , *3 (August 23, 2001). An affidavit filed
    under R.C. 5301.252, “in and of itself, creates no interest in the subject real estate[.]”
    Catawba West, Inc. v. Domo, 
    75 Ohio App. 3d 80
    , 83, 
    598 N.E.2d 883
    , 885 (6th
    Dist.1991). Rather, it is a statutory device for giving notice and for “recording facts which
    may affect title to real estate in the State of Ohio.” (Emphasis sic.) Id.
    {¶ 12} In any event, as set forth above, R.C. 317.13(B) authorizes a county
    recorder to refuse to record an instrument of writing presented for recording if the recorder
    “has reasonable cause to believe the instrument is materially false or fraudulent.” Here
    the trial court upheld McClain’s decision to refuse to record Williams’ affidavit “as a deed”
    based on concerns about the affidavit containing false or fraudulent information. In our
    analysis above, we held that the trial court did not err in reaching this determination.