Williams v. McClain , 2019 Ohio 4802 ( 2019 )
[…] be her sole her if she died intestate. Therefore, McClain argued that Williams’ affidavit
    failed sufficiently to establish that he was Carroll’s sole heir who was entitled to have the
    property transferred to his trust.
    {¶ 6} Williams did not respond to the summary judgment motion, which a
    magistrate addressed in a July 2, 2019 decision. (Doc. # 17.) The magistrate reasoned:
    Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, the Montgomery County Recorder,
    -4-
    violated his statutory duties under R.C. 317.13 by refusing to record
    Plaintiff’s affidavit. (Plaintiff’s Complaint). The duties of a county recorder
    are set forth in R.C. 317.13, which states in relevant part:
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, the
    county recorder shall record in the official records, in legible
    handwriting, typewriting, or printing, or by any authorized
    photographic or electronic process, all deeds, mortgages, plats, or
    other instruments of writing that are required or authorized by the
    Revised Code to be recorded and that are presented to the county
    recorder for that purpose. The county recorder shall record the
    instruments in regular succession, according to the priority of
    presentation, and shall enter the file number at the beginning of the
    record. On the record of each instrument, the county recorder shall
    record the date and precise time the instrument was presented for
    record. All records made, prior to July 28, 1949, by means authorized
    by this section or by section 9.01 of the Revised Code shall be
    deemed properly made.
    (B) The county recorder may refuse to record an instrument of
    writing presented for recording if the instrument is not required or
    authorized by the Revised Code to be recorded or the county
    recorder has reasonable cause to believe the instrument is
    materially false or fraudulent. This division does not create a duty
    upon a recorder to inspect, evaluate, or investigate an instrument of
    writing that is presented for recording.
    (Emphasis added).
    If the county recorder refuses to record an instrument, the person
    presenting the instrument may file an action in the Court of Common Pleas.
    Pursuant to R.C. 317.13(C):
    If a person presents an instrument of writing to the county recorder
    for recording and the county recorder, pursuant to division (B) of this
    section, refuses to record the instrument, the person has a cause of
    action for an order from the court of common pleas in the county
    that the county recorder serves, to require the county recorder to
    record the instrument.