State ex rel. Ames v. Brimfield Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2019 Ohio 4926 ( 2019 )
[…] Hence, contained in R.C. 121.22(G)(1) are the following exceptions for entering an
    executive session: (1) appointment, (2) employment, (3) dismissal, (4) discipline, (5)
    promotion, (6) demotion, or (7) compensation of a public employee or official, and (8) the
    investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official, licensee, or
    regulated individual. None of these enumerated exceptions are stated in the meeting
    minutes of the 14 meetings at issue.
    {¶17} With regard to a township’s duty to record meeting minutes, R.C. 507.04(A)
    states that “[t]he township fiscal officer shall keep an accurate record of the proceedings
    of the board of township trustees at all of its meetings, and of all its accounts and
    transactions, including the acceptance of the bonds of township officers.” Further, Ohio
    law gives the Board the authority to appoint any person to take the meeting minutes. R.C.
    504.09 (“Notwithstanding section 507.04 of the Revised Code and anything to the
    contrary in section 504.04 of the Revised Code, the board may designate, by majority