State v. Barnette , 2014 Ohio 5405 ( 2014 )
[…] verdict form.
    {¶10} Sentencing occurred on November 21, 2013. The trial court imposed
    an eight year sentence. 11/22/13 J.E. Barnette timely appeals from the conviction
    and sentence.
    Assignment of Error
    -4-
    {¶11} “The trial court violated Don Barnette’s constitutional rights and
    committed plain error when it entered a conviction against him for first-degree felony
    felonious assault after it failed to provide the jury with a verdict form that identified the
    degree of the offense or the aggravating element that the victim was a peace officer.”
    {¶12} R.C. 2945.75 states:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements
    makes an offense one of more serious degree:
    (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall
    state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have
    committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.
    Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is