State v. Geiger , 2019 Ohio 4338 ( 2019 )
[…] {¶ 24} In co-defendant Westfall's appeal, we found Westfall's identical
    convictions did not merge. We explained:
    Appellant contends that the consecutive terms should have merged
    for purposes of sentencing because they are allied offenses of similar
    import, involving the same conduct and the same animus. R.C.
    2903.04, the involuntary manslaughter statute, provides: “No person
    shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of
    another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's
    committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2911.02, the
    robbery statute, states in pertinent part: “No person, in attempting or
    committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt
    or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the
    offender's person or under the offender's control.”
    Involuntary manslaughter and robbery are not allied offenses of
    similar import. The former requires causing the death of another as
    a proximate result of committing or attempting to commit a felony;
    robbery does not require that the victim be killed or even injured. As