State v. Geiger , 2019 Ohio 4338 ( 2019 )
[…] constitutes offenses involving separate victims or if the harm that
    results from each offense is separate and identifiable.
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00173                                                     8
    {¶ 24} In co-defendant Westfall's appeal, we found Westfall's identical
    convictions did not merge. We explained:
    Appellant contends that the consecutive terms should have merged
    for purposes of sentencing because they are allied offenses of similar
    import, involving the same conduct and the same animus. R.C.
    2903.04, the involuntary manslaughter statute, provides: “No person
    shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of
    another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's
    committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2911.02, the
    robbery statute, states in pertinent part: “No person, in attempting or
    committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt
    or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the
    offender's person or under the offender's control.”