State v. Shakhmanov , 2019 Ohio 4598 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.,
     citing State v. Carter, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 545
    , 558, 
    651 N.E.2d 965
     (1995). “The decision
    regarding which defense to pursue at trial is a matter of trial strategy, and trial strategy
    decisions are not, generally, a basis of a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel.”
    (Citations omitted.) State v. Moss, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 22496, 
    2008-Ohio-6969
    ,
    ¶ 35.
    {¶ 35} We begin with Sevil’s claim that defense counsel was ineffective for failing
    to request a separate trial. R.C. 2945.13 states, “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly
    indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court,
    for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more
    of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.” The
    “[j]oinder of defendants and the avoidance of multiple trials is favored in the law” because
    it “conserves judicial and prosecutorial time, lessens the not inconsiderable expenses of
    multiple trials, diminishes inconvenience to witnesses, and minimizes the possibility of
    -19-