Hamilton v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2015 Ohio 4041 ( 2015 )
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    {¶ 2} This case concerns the standing of appellant to challenge in a civil action for
    declaratory and injunctive relief a rule promulgated by ODH that alters certain eligibility
    protocols, if Ohio's "Ryan White Part B" program suffers a future funding shortfall.
    {¶ 3} Ohio's Ryan White Part B program, which includes the Ohio HIV Drug
    Assistance Program ("OHDAP"), arose under the federal Ryan White Act "Part B - Care
    No. 14AP-1035                                                                                 2
    Grant Program." 42 U.S.C. 300ff-21. Part B permits the federal government, "subject to
    the availability of appropriations," to provide grants to enable applicant states "to improve
    the quality, availability and organization of health care and support services for
    individuals and families with HIV/AIDS." Applicant states must provide an assurance
    that the state will, "to the maximum extent practicable, ensure that HIV-related health
    care and support services delivered pursuant to a program established with assistance