In re K.L. , 2014 Ohio 5576 ( 2014 )
[…] children services agency for twelve or more months of a consecutive twenty-two month period at
    the time the motion for permanent custody is filed, the court need only determine whether
    permanent custody is in the child’s best interest. * * * The court need not consider whether the
    child can be placed with either parent within a reasonable time[.]”).
    {¶ 15} We recognize, however, that abandonment, if it existed, remained a relevant
    best-interest consideration. In re M.W., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26107, 2014-Ohio-3061, ¶ 16
    fn. 3; In re S.B., 2d Dist. Greene Nos. 2014 CA 19, 2014 CA 20, 2014-Ohio-4710, ¶ 81. Contrary
    to Father’s argument, the record supports the trial court’s abandonment finding. Under R.C.
    2151.011(C), “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to
    visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents
    resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” Here the record reflects that neither
    parent saw K.L. at all between July 2013 and February 2014 despite the fact that supervised
    visitation was not prohibited. Additionally, insofar as Father’s case-plan progress remained