State v. Diebert , 2014 Ohio 5588 ( 2014 )
[…] workers who earn one hundred sixty dollars or more in cash in any calendar
    quarter from a single employer, or (ii) is bound by any such contract of hire
    or by any other written contract, to pay into the state insurance fund the
    premiums provided by this chapter.
    18.
    In turn, R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) sets forth 20 criteria to be used in determining whether a
    person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction contract is an
    employee for purposes of the workers’ compensation system. R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c)
    states:
    Every person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a
    construction contract, as defined in section 4123.79 of the Revised Code, if
    at least ten of the following criteria apply:
    (i) The person is required to comply with instructions from the other
    contracting party regarding the manner or method of performing services;
    (ii) The person is required by the other contracting party to have
    particular training;
    (iii) The person’s services are integrated into the regular functioning
    of the other contracting party;
    (iv) The person is required to perform the work personally;
    (v) The person is hired, supervised, or paid by the other contracting
    party;
    (vi) A continuing relationship exists between the person and the
    other contracting party that contemplates continuing or recurring work even
    if the work is not full time;
    (vii) The person’s hours of work are established by the other
    contracting party;
    19.
    (viii) The person is required to devote full time to the business of the
    other contracting party;
    (ix) The person is required to perform the work on the premises of
    the other contracting party;
    (x) The person is required to follow the order of work set by the
    other contracting party;
    (xi) The person is required to make oral or written reports of
    progress to the other contracting party;
    (xii) The person is paid for services on a regular basis such as
    hourly, weekly, or monthly;
    (xiii) The person’s expenses are paid for by the other contracting
    party;
    (xiv) The person’s tools and materials are furnished by the other
    contracting party;
    (xv) The person is provided with the facilities used to perform
    services;
    (xvi) The person does not realize a profit or suffer a loss as a result
    of the services provided;
    (xvii) The person is not performing services for a number of
    employers at the same time;
    20.
    (xviii) The person does not make the same services available to the
    general public;
    (xix) The other contracting party has a right to discharge the person;