State v. Diebert , 2014 Ohio 5588 ( 2014 )
[…] contracting party without incurring liability pursuant to an employment
    contract or agreement.
    {¶ 39} In Ohio, every employer amenable to the workers’ compensation law is
    required to keep detailed records “showing in detail all expenditures for payroll
    reportable to Ohio and the division of such expenditures in the various divisions and
    classifications of the employer’s business.” Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-17(A). In turn, the
    BWC has the right to inspect such records and determine the amount of premiums due
    from the employer. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-17(B) and R.C. 4123.24. If an employer
    fails to keep the detailed records, BWC findings upon review of “such information as is
    available to it * * * shall constitute prima facie evidence of the amount of premium due
    from the employer.” 
    Id. {¶ 40}
    Courts generally afford great deference to the BWC’s expertise in premium
    matters. State ex rel. Progressive Sweeping Contractors, Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’
    Comp., 
    68 Ohio St. 3d 393
    , 396, 
    627 N.E.2d 550
    (1994). However, in an action alleging