Field v. Summit Cty. Child Support Agency , 2016 Ohio 7026 ( 2016 )
[…] both CSEA, and E*Trade notifying them that the funds were exempt under the Ohio Revised
    Code * * *.” On appeal, he maintains that E*Trade did not act in good faith because, before it
    released his assets, it was aware of the court-ordered exemption.
    11
    {¶25} “If [a] statute’s meaning is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute ‘as
    written.’” Gehlmann v. Gehlmann, 9th Dist. Medina No. 13CA0015-M, 2014-Ohio-4990, ¶ 8,
    quoting Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 
    125 Ohio St. 3d 510
    , 2010-Ohio-2550, ¶ 20. R.C.
    3123.38 specifically provides that a financial institution “is not subject to * * * civil liability for
    imposing an access restriction on an account or complying with a withdrawal directive * * *.”
    Neither act is coupled with a requirement that the financial institution act in good faith. The
    immunity for either act is absolute. See 
    id. Conversely, “any
    other action taken” by the financial