State v. Geary , 2016 Ohio 7001 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the jury could not have found him guilty of inducing panic as
    instructed by the court. As a result, he asks this court to reverse his conviction and
    remand for a new trial.
    {¶13}   The city argues that while the jury instruction on inducing panic could
    have more precisely defined the predicate offense, it adequately described an offense.
    The city argues that “walking on I-75 and preventing the flow of traffic” satisfies the
    “committing any offense” element because it adequately describes the offense of
    “Pedestrian Walking in Roadway” in violation of R.C. 4511.50(B). R.C. 4511.50(B)
    provides that “any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a
    shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.”         The city further
    asserts that the trial court gave Geary the option to use either the exact verbiage of
    the complaint or the more precise language of R.C. 4511.50(B), but that Geary’s
    counsel insisted that disorderly conduct serve as the predicate offense. The trial