State v. Price , 2015 Ohio 411 ( 2015 )
[…] He further indicated that if the trial court was not going to allow his
    retained counsel to represent him, he wanted to represent himself. The trial court denied his
    request for a psychological evaluation finding that his was another attempt to delay his trial.
    {¶25} In his second assignment of error, Price contends that his rights were violated when
    he was convicted although he was denied by the trial court to have a psychological evaluation.
    {¶26} When the defendant’s competence to stand trial is raised, the trial court is required
    to hold a hearing under R.C. 2945.37(B). R.C. 2945.37(G) provides:
    A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s
    present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature
    and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the
    defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial
    and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
    {¶27} While the trial court was required to hold a hearing regarding Price’s competency
    to stand trial, it had the discretion to order a mental evaluation based upon the evidence
    submitted. R.C. 2945.371(A).