State v. Garner , 2012 Ohio 3262 ( 2012 )
[…] See Stewart v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Elections, 
    34 Ohio St.2d 129
    , 130, 
    296 N.E.2d 676
    (1973). In examining the actual language of a statute, words should be given their
    common, ordinary, and accepted meaning unless the legislature has clearly expressed a
    contrary intention. Youngstown Club v. Porterfield, 
    21 Ohio St.2d 83
    , 86, 
    255 N.E.2d 262
     (1970).
    {¶11} Because this appeal involves the interpretation of two statutes, a closer look
    at those statutes is in order.
    {¶12} Attempt is governed by R.C. 2923.02.             In relevant part, this statute
    provides:    “(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an
    offense.    * * *    An attempt to commit any [offense other than certain drug abuse
    offenses] is an offense of the next lesser degree than the offense attempted. * * *.”
    {¶13} The offense of failure to comply with the order or signal of a police officer
    is codified under R.C. 2921.331, which states, in relevant part:
    (B) No person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a