State v. Henson , 2019 Ohio 229 ( 2019 )
[…] capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment
    of a grand jury. * * *
    See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10.
    7.
    {¶ 24} R.C. 2903.04(A) states that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another or
    the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s
    committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Division (C) follows with, “[w]hoever
    violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of
    this section is a felony of the first degree.”
    {¶ 25} Moreover, R.C. 2941.14(A) states: “In an indictment for aggravated
    murder, murder, or voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, the manner in which, or the
    means by which the death was caused need not be set forth.”
    {¶ 26} Ohio courts have long established that specification of the underlying
    felony or misdemeanor in an indictment for involuntary manslaughter is not required.
    State v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 80737, 
    2002-Ohio-6045