State v. Henson , 2019 Ohio 229 ( 2019 )
[…] 1. Ohio Constitution
    {¶ 23} In relevant part, the Ohio Constitution provides:
    Except in cases of impeachment, cases arising in the army and navy,
    or in the militia when in actual service in time of war or public danger, and
    cases involving offenses for which the penalty provided is less than
    imprisonment in the penitentiary, no person shall be held to answer for a
    capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment
    of a grand jury. * * *
    See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10.
    7.
    {¶ 24} R.C. 2903.04(A) states that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another or
    the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s
    committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Division (C) follows with, “[w]hoever
    violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of
    this section is a felony of the first degree.”
    {¶ 25} Moreover, R.C. 2941.14(A) states: “In an indictment for aggravated
    murder, murder, or voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, the manner in which, or the
    means by which the death was caused need not be set forth.”