State v. Coleman , 2021 Ohio 968 ( 2021 )
[…] victims, (2) they are not alike in their resulting harm, or (3) a defendant’s conduct places
    more than one person at risk. Upon review, we found that the defendant’s offenses were
    not subject to merger, reasoning:
    Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for
    causing Terion Dixon’s death as a proximate result of committing felonious
    assault. He also was convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging
    a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3),
    which provides: “No person shall do any of the following: * * * Discharge a
    -13-
    firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably, “[t]he victim of the
    offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is
    the public. This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited. The offense
    can be completed with no one remotely near the location where the firearm