Slusser v. Celina , 2015 Ohio 3721 ( 2015 )
[…] Revised Code Sections 119.12 and 124.34[.]
    6. Revised Code Section 124.34(C) controls appeals for a chief
    of police.
    1
    The Notice of Appeal that apparently was filed with the CCSC stated that the appeal was “on law and
    fact.” See (Doc. No. 3). The “Complaint on Appeal” filed with the common pleas court clearly stated that
    a trial de novo was requested. Regardless, the Supreme Court of Ohio clarified in Westlake Civ. Serv.
    Comm. v. Pietrick, 
    142 Ohio St. 3d 495
    , 2015-Ohio-961, ¶ 24, that an appeal on questions of law and fact
    under R.C. 124.34(C) “constitutes a trial de novo.”
    -5-
    Case No. 10-15-09
    7. That section provides that “an appeal on questions of law
    and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the
    court of common pleas in the county in which the city or civil
    service township is situated. The appeal shall be taken within
    thirty days from the finding of the commission.”
    8. David Slusser’s appeal was not timely filed under any
    Revised Code provisions.
    9. There are extenuating circumstances involved in the filing
    procedure in this case.
    10. The extenuating circumstances do not provide sufficient
    basis for extending the filing time.