Slusser v. Celina , 2015 Ohio 3721 ( 2015 )
[…] * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the * * *
    commission[.] * * * After being perfected, * * * no step required
    to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is
    jurisdictional.
    (Emphasis added.) Slusser argues that R.C. 124.34(C) does not provide filing
    requirements; R.C. 2505.04 does provide those requirements and states that to
    perfect an appeal Slusser simply must file with the CCSC within 30 days.2 Slusser
    claims that according to the statute nothing other than filing with the CCSC was
    jurisdictional. A plain reading of R.C. 2505.04 would support Slusser’s position.
    2
    Both R.C. 124.34 and R.C. 2505.07 provide that the time to perfect an appeal is thirty days. Revised
    Code 2505.07 states specifically, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency,
    board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the
    appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”
    -8-
    Case No. 10-15-09
    {¶20} We would note that utilizing the procedures in R.C. Chapters 2505
    and 2506 in a R.C. 124.34 appeal as Slusser suggests is consistent with what other