In re J.M. , 2019 Ohio 520 ( 2019 )
[…] MOTHER III, CHILD I and II
    {¶ 35} In mother's third assignment of error and child's first assignment of error,
    they claim the trial court's decision to grant legal custody of child to the maternal
    grandfather and step-grandmother was against the manifest weight of the evidence. In
    Fairfield County, Case Nos.18-CA-25 and 18-CA-30                                         9
    child's second assignment of error, child claims the trial court abused its discretion in
    ruling contrary to the guardian ad litem's recommendation. We disagree.
    {¶ 36} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) states the following in pertinent part:
    (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child,
    the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
    (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
    person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal
    custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a
    complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to
    the proceedings.
    {¶ 37} We agree with the following analysis set forth by our colleagues from the
    Eighth District in In re D.T., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 100970 and 100971, 2014-Ohio-
    4818, ¶ 19-22:
    Legal custody is significantly different than the termination of
    parental rights in that, despite losing legal custody of a child, the parent of
    the child retains residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. In
    re G.M., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95410, 
    2011-Ohio-4090
    , ¶ 14, citing R.C.
    2151.353(A)(3)(c). In such a case, a parent's right to regain custody is not
    permanently foreclosed. In re M.J.M. [8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94130, 2010-