State ex rel. Brooks v. Miller , 2015 Ohio 3755 ( 2015 )
[…] {¶9}   As to the effective date of statute argument, as stated above, Petitioner
    was indicted and pled guilty to violations of R.C. 2925.22 and R.C. 2925.23. The
    violations of these statutes occurred on or about July 28, 2014. Both statutes were
    first enacted in 1975. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.22 became effective
    on September 20, 2008. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.23 became
    effective on May 17, 2006.     Both statutes were in effect at the time the alleged
    violations occurred.
    {¶10} As to the jurisdictional argument, R.C. 2931.03 states, “The court of
    common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of
    minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the
    court of common pleas.” The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, “The Court of
    Common Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in
    felony cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by
    the grand jury of the county.” Click v. Eckle,