State v. Tauwab , 2015 Ohio 3751 ( 2015 )
[…] 2941.401 prevail over conflicting provisions of R.C. 2945.71.”); State v. Smith, 
    140 Ohio App. 3d 81
    , 88-89 (3d Dist.2000) (rejecting argument that R.C. 2945.71 controls speedy trial clock for a
    defendant imprisoned in state facility for another unrelated conviction and instead concluding
    that “R.C. 2945.401 controls the speedy trial rights of a defendant who is in prison”). Since it is
    undisputed that Tauwab was imprisoned in a state correctional facility, we must only assess his
    speedy trial argument in light of R.C. 2941.401.
    {¶12} R.C. 2941.401 relevantly provides as follows:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
    imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
    complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
    eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the