Rudolph v. Wright Patt Credit Union , 2021 Ohio 2215 ( 2021 )
[…] Before effecting
    any change in the terms and conditions of a deposit contract, a bank shall
    provide notice, in written or electronic form, of the change to each depositor
    with whom the bank has a deposit contract of the kind to be changed.
    Depositors and any other owners of interests in deposit accounts shall be
    -18-
    bound by all changes banks make in their deposit contracts.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 35} This statute is broad, referring to “any” and “all” changes. In contrast, the
    statute in Maestle, R.C. 1109.20(D), only states that banks and borrowers “may specify
    in their agreement any terms and conditions for modifying or amending the agreement.”
    R.C. 1109.20(D) also does not state that borrowers shall be bound by the changes a bank
    makes. Accordingly, WPCU was able to amend the terms in the 2015 agreement and
    change the prior method of dispute resolution to arbitration.