Harris v. Dept. of Veterans Servs. , 114 N.E.3d 634 ( 2018 )
[…] classified public employees.
    {¶ 14} Harris argues he had a constitutionally protected property interest in his
    classified employment and was entitled to fall-back rights and due process protections
    No. 16AP-895                                                                           7
    under R.C. 124.11(D) and the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34, and Article XV,
    Section 10. Harris argues that the trial court abused its discretion in deciding his case
    because the decision was unreasonable and arbitrary.
    {¶ 15} Former R.C. 124.11(D) provided, in pertinent part:
    (1) This division does not apply to persons in the unclassified
    service who have the right to resume positions in the classified
    service under sections 4121.121, 5119.18, 5120.38, 5120.381,
    5120.382, 5123.08, 5139.02, and 5501.19 of the Revised Code
    or to cities, counties, or political subdivisions of the state.
    (2) A person who holds a position in the classified service of
    the state and who is appointed to a position in the unclassified
    service shall retain the right to resume the position and status
    held by the person in the classified service immediately prior
    to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified
    service, regardless of the number of positions the person held
    in the unclassified service. An employee's right to resume a
    position in the classified service may only be exercised when
    an appointing authority demotes the employee to a pay range
    lower than the employee's current pay range or revokes the
    employee's appointment to the unclassified service and:
    (a) That person held a certified position prior to July 1, 2007,
    in the classified service within the appointing authority's
    agency; or
    (b) That person held a permanent position on or after July 1,
    2007, in the classified service within the appointing
    authority's agency.
    (3) An employee forfeits the right to resume a position in the
    classified service when:
    (a) The employee is removed from the position in the
    unclassified service due to incompetence, inefficiency,
    dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination,
    discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation
    of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative
    services, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of
    misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or
    conviction of a felony; or
    (b) Upon transfer to a different agency.
    No. 16AP-895                                                                                 8
    (4) Reinstatement to a position in the classified service shall