Tabbaa v. Nouraldin , 2022 Ohio 1172 ( 2022 )
[…] the complaint was timely filed based on the year. We, therefore, find that Tabbaa’s
    complaint for breach of contract based on a written contract was timely filed and
    that the trial court erred in concluding that his breach-of-contract claim was barred
    by the statute of limitations.
    As previously stated, Tabbaa’s breach-of-contract claim relative to his
    interests in Doctor Realty, L.L.C. is based on an oral contract. R.C. 2305.07 provides
    the statute of limitations for “contracts not in writing.” As relevant here, R.C.
    2305.07(A) states that “[e]xcept as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the
    Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, shall be
    brought within four years after the cause of action accrued.”
    R.C. 2305.07 was amended, effective June 16, 2021. The editor’s
    notes state, in relevant part:
    Acts 2021, SB 13, § 5 provides: “(A) For causes of action that are
    governed by division (A) of section 2305.07 of the Revised Code that