Sliwinski v. St. Edwards , 2014 Ohio 4655 ( 2014 )
[…] judgment entry finding the survey inadmissible is dated May 14, 2013 and, therefore, uses the
    former number. Because this judgment was interlocutory, we have cited to the statutes as they
    appeared in the Revised Code in 2014, when a final judgment was entered. However, we also
    note that there were no substantive changes made to the R.C. Chapter 5165 statutes that we have
    cited throughout this opinion.
    8
    {¶23} Any person who believes that a resident of a nursing home has had his or her
    rights, as enumerated in R.C. 3721.10 to 3721.17, violated may file a report with the department
    of health. R.C. 3721.17(B). The department of health must investigate any complaint that
    “alleges that the home provided substantially less than adequate care or treatment, or
    substantially unsafe conditions” within 30 days or refer the matter to the attorney general. R.C.
    3721.17(C)(1). “If, after an investigation, the department of health finds probable cause to
    believe that a violation of sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code, or of rules, policies,
    or procedures adopted pursuant to those sections, has occurred at a home that is certified under
    the [M]edicare or [M]edicaid program, it shall cite one or more findings or deficiencies under
    sections 5165.60 to 5165.89 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3721.17(D).
    {¶24} R.C. Chapter 5165 applies to nursing home facilities that receive Medicaid
    payments. R.C. 5165.64(A) requires the department of health to conduct “surveys” every twelve