State v. Shirk , 2016 Ohio 7692 ( 2016 )
[…] four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct.”
    An offender with this status is required to register various pieces of information with the
    sheriff of the county in which he establishes residency pursuant to R.C. 2950.04(A)(2).
    {¶ 15} Any offender who has a duty to register pursuant to R.C. 2950.04, and has
    pled guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense, must be given
    sufficient notice of his duty to register. R.C. 2950.03. In relevant part, R.C. 2950.03(A)(2)
    states: “Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-
    victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1,
    2008 for any offense ***, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of
    sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2950.03(A)(2).
    -6-
    {¶ 16} The notice provided is deemed sufficient when it complies with the guidelines
    set forth in R.C. 2950.03(B)(1), which states:
    (B)(1) The notice provided under division (A) of this section shall inform the
    offender or delinquent child of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to
    register, to provide notice of a change in the offender’s or delinquent child’s
    residence address or in the offender’s school, institution of higher education,
    or place of employment address, as applicable, and register the new address,
    to periodically verify the offender’s or delinquent child’s residence address or
    the offender’s school, institution of higher education, or place of employment
    address, as applicable, and, if applicable, to provide notice of the offender’s or
    delinquent child’s intent to reside, pursuant to sections 2950.04, 2950.041,
    2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code. The notice shall specify that, for
    an offender, it applies regarding residence addresses or school, institution of
    higher education, and place of employment addresses and that, for a
    delinquent child, it applies regarding residence addresses. Additionally, it shall
    inform the offender of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice
    of a change in, and verify those addresses in states other than this state as
    described in division (A) of this section. A notice provided under division (A)(1),
    (2), (3), or (4) of this section shall comport with the following:
    (a) If the notice is provided to an offender under division (A)(1) or (2) of this
    section, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall require the offender to
    read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to register, to file a notice
    -7-
    of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new residence address or new
    school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, and to
    periodically verify those addresses, and the offender’s duties in other states
    as described in division (A) of this section have been explained to the offender.