State v. Shirk , 2016 Ohio 7692 ( 2016 )
[…] failing to notify him at the sentencing hearing of his duty to register under R.C. 2950.04(A)(2),
    and failing to adhere to the notice requirements set forth in R.C. 2950.03(B)(1). Particularly,
    he argues that the court erred by failing to require Shirk to read and sign the required form
    described in R.C. 2950.03(B)(1). Because the trial court did not provide adequate notice
    pursuant to the statute, Shirk argues the case must be remanded to the trial court in order
    to allow the court to comply with the statute.
    {¶ 14} A “Tier II” Sex Offender is defined in R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b). That subsection
    states: “Tier II sex offender/child-victim offender [includes]: A sex offender who *** pleads
    guilty to *** a violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code when the offender is at least
    four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct.”
    An offender with this status is required to register various pieces of information with the
    sheriff of the county in which he establishes residency pursuant to R.C. 2950.04(A)(2).
    {¶ 15} Any offender who has a duty to register pursuant to R.C. 2950.04, and has