State v. Thoma , 2018 Ohio 4720 ( 2018 )
[…] findings. See State v. Phillips, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82750, 2003-Ohio-5659. However,
    Phillips was decided at a time when R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) required sentencing courts to
    give their reasons for imposing consecutive sentences.         The statute has since been
    -8-
    Warren CA2018-01-010
    amended to delete that requirement. Phillips is therefore inapplicable.
    {¶ 25} Appellant next asserts that the trial court improperly considered his parental
    relationship with the victim because such relationship is an element of the sexual battery
    offense under R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). Appellant is correct that the state had to prove that he
    was the victim's "natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or
    person in loco parentis of the other person." However, as the Fourth Appellate District held,
    [R.C. 2907.03] no longer designates certain forms of the offense
    as more serious than others. Rather, each form of the offense
    is treated equally with regards to its level of seriousness. Given