Burger Dynasty, Inc. v. Bar 145 Franchising, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 4006 ( 2019 )
[…] favor of the nonmoving party. Perrysburg Twp. v. City of Rossford, 
    103 Ohio St. 3d 79
    ,
    2004-Ohio-4362, 
    814 N.E.2d 44
    , ¶ 5. Under Civ.R. 12(B)(6), it must appear beyond a
    21.
    reasonable doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim which
    would entitle the plaintiff to relief. York v. Ohio State Highway Patrol, 
    60 Ohio St. 3d 143
    , 
    573 N.E.2d 1063
    (1991).
    {¶ 59} A “seller” is defined under BOPA as “a person who sells or leases a
    business opportunity plan.” R.C. 1334.01(A). A broker is defined as “a person, other
    than a seller, who sells or leases, offers for sale or lease, or arranges for the sale or lease
    of a business opportunity plan for a commission, fee, or anything of value.” R.C.
    1334.01(C). “Person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate,
    trust, limited or general partnership, association, or other business entity.” R.C.
    1334.01(E).
    {¶ 60} The Seventh District found when presented with a similar situation that
    officers of a corporation do not meet the definition of broker or seller under BOPA. Yo-
    Can, Inc. v. The Yogurt Exchange, Inc., 7th Dist. Mahoning, 
    149 Ohio App. 3d 513