Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn. , 2017 Ohio 1098 ( 2017 )
[…] (2002); State ex rel.
    Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 
    84 Ohio St. 3d 70
    , 75, 
    701 N.E.2d 1002
    (1998). Because of
    this principle, the parties’ arguments under the second assignment of error are
    rendered moot and we decline to consider them. We proceed to consider whether
    the finding that the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction was correct
    in the case herein.
    B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    {¶11} Appellants’ complaint for breach of contract and declaratory judgment
    alleges two breaches of the terms of the agreement governing the parties.
    R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) provides that a party to a collective bargaining agreement
    “may bring suit for violation of agreements * * * in the court of common pleas of
    any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Appellants also point
    Lawrence App. No. 15CA23                                                       7
    out the agreement between the parties does not provide for binding arbitration and,
    as such, the complaint which presents solely contractual claims was properly filed