Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn. , 2017 Ohio 1098 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. Lawrence App.
    No. 15CA23                                                                                     16
    light of its particular facts and in light of other cases concerning the scope of
    SERB's jurisdiction. Carter, at ¶ 64.
    {¶26} The Carter court reasoned that “[t]he rights being asserted would not
    exist without the CBA and R.C. Chapter 4117.” The Carter court further
    concluded that to find that R.C. Chapter 4117 did not apply would contradict the
    wording and policy expressed in R.C. Chapter 4117. For example, R.C.
    4117.08(A) states: “All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other
    conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
    existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective
    bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as
    otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the
    Revised Code.” Carter at ¶ 66. See also, e.g., State ex rel. Fraternal Order of
    Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 
    76 Ohio St. 3d 287
    , 290, 
    667 N.E.2d 929
    (1996).6 Carter ultimately held that because