In re A.D.M. , 2017 Ohio 1432 ( 2017 )
[…] integrated into her home and had positive interactions in the home. She
    additionally stated that she and her husband would adopt A.D.M. if Appellee
    was granted permanent custody.
    Appellant testified and admitted that she previously was convicted of
    possession of heroin, attempted theft of a firearm, and failure to appear.
    Appellant explained that she was residing in the medical center at the Ohio
    Reformatory for Women because she was due to give birth on December 8,
    2016. Appellant stated that she had resided at the medical center since May
    2
    R.C. 2151.353(G) states that a trial “court shall not order an existing temporary custody order to continue
    beyond two years after the date on which the complaint was filed or the child was first placed into shelter
    care, whichever date is earlier, regardless of whether any extensions have been previously ordered.”
    Additionally, R.C. 2151.415(D)(4) states: “No court shall grant an agency more than two extensions of
    temporary custody pursuant to division (D) of this section and the court shall not order an existing