In re K.D. , 2023 Ohio 699 ( 2023 )
[…] years, as prescribed by the court, and a maximum period not to exceed the child's
    attainment of twenty-one years of age" for the aggravated robbery offense under
    R.C. 2911.01(A)(1). The juvenile court's imposition of a period of commitment for the
    aggravated robbery count of a minimum of one year and a maximum period not to exceed
    K.D.'s attainment of the age of twenty-one years was in accordance with
    R.C. 2152.16(A)(1)(c). Furthermore, the definite two-year period of commitment for the
    R.C. 2941.145 firearm specification was authorized by R.C. 2152.17(A)(2), which states: "If
    the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in
    section 2941.145 of the Revised Code * * *, the court shall commit the child to the
    department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one
    and not more than three years."
    {¶ 9} However, R.C. 2152.17(E) specifically prohibited the imposition of
    concurrent periods of commitment for the two adjudicated offenses. The statute states:
    "Any commitment imposed pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this section shall
    be in addition to, and shall be served consecutively with and prior to, a period of
    commitment ordered under this chapter for the underlying delinquent act, and each
    commitment imposed pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this section shall be in
    addition to, and shall be served consecutively with, any other period of commitment
    imposed under those divisions." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the juvenile court's imposition
    of a period of commitment for the aggravated robbery offense "concurrently with the
    No. 21AP-41                                                                            4